News

Parish Council Meeting - 3rd July 2018 - earlier start time

Please note that the Parish Council meeting on Tuesday 3rd July will start at 6.00 pm.  Public question time will take at approx. 6.30 pm.

Parish Councillor Vacancy

Following the resignation, a vacancy exists on Thursley Parish Council for a Parish Councillor.  Please see the 'Notice of Vacancy' notice here.  If an election is not necessary, the vacancy will be filled by co-option. 

Parish Council Email Privacy Notice

When handling any personal information, Thursley Parish Council will take all necessary steps to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as modified by the General Data Protection Regulations 2018) and relevant subordinate legislation.  When you supply any personal information to us we will meet our legal obligations to you in the way that we deal with that information. 

In accordance with the Data Protection Principles we will collect personal information fairly and to let you know how we will use it and whether we will pass the information onto anyone else. We will comply with the Principles by ensuring that:

  • all personal information supplied to us is held securely
  • information will be held only as long as necessary for our services
  • we use up to date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access  

The only personal data we hold is collected when users elect to provide their name and email address to us.  This information will only be used for communicating with you in relation to a matter raised by you, for the communication of Parish Council business, or such information that we deem appropriate to pass on.

The Council will regard it as normal processing to share communications internally between staff and current Parish Councillor to ensure that any issue raised is properly dealt with.

We will not pass on any personal information you have given us to anyone else including agencies or third parties.  Specific personal information may be released where we are legally required to do so.

You may have your details added or removed from the Parish Council database at any time by contacting the Clerk on 01252 703201 or via email:  Thursley_pc@btinternet.com.

Please note that the Thursley Parish Council website contains links to other external websites and contacts.  This privacy policy only applies to Thursley Parish Council, so you should always take care when you are moving to another site.  Thursley Parish Council accepts no responsibility or liability for these sites.

Annual Assembly Meeting- 19th April 2018

Thank you to those parishioners who attended the Annual Assembly meeting.  The Chairman's report is available here.

 

Surrey Community Recycling Centres

There are some further changes to the operating of the Surrey Community Recycling Centres.  Details of the charges are available here.

 

Hankley Common Activity

The MOD 24 Hour Ops Room which covers the whole of the South East is  01420 483405.  This is the number which you should have no hesitation using if out and about on Hankley and you encounter anything suspicious or untoward.

Waverley Housing Department Information

Please  find attached new map illustrating Waverley Borough Councils current Housing Service’s Rent Account Officers and Tenancy and Estates Officers by area.  The Rent Accounts Team – are responsible for charging and collecting rent and service charges.  The Tenancy and Estates Team - ensure tenancy conditions are met, supporting tenants and delivering community development opportunities and are likely to be your first port of call when seeking advice. The map is available here.

Housing Needs Survey Report

The Housing Needs Survey report which was undertaken by Surrey Community Action and presented at the Annual Assembly meeting is available here.

Neighbourhood Watch

Jacqueline Chrismas and Alan Johnson are the new Neighbourhood Watch Coordinators in Thursley.  If you would like to receive updates and information from them, please email them and request that you be added to the Neighbourhood Watch Communication list:  thursley.neighbourhood.watch@gmail.com

SSE Priority Services Register

We all rely on electricity in our daily lives, but for some a power cut can be particularly distressing and difficult. SSE offer extra help and priority treatment during a power cut to vulnerable residents. All their priority services are free.

You are eligible to join our Priority Services Register if you:
a) Are dependent on electricity for home medical care,for example a kidneydialysis machine.
b) Have a chronic illness or short term medical condition; for example you are recovering from a major operation.
c) Are disabled.
d) Have special communication needs; for example because you are blind, partially sighted, deaf or hard of hearing.
e) Have a young baby.
f) Receive a state pension.

If you would like to register for the service or know of someone who is eligible, please find more information available here.

Firewise Scheme

Firewise presents an exciting opportunity for Thursley to work with Surrey Fire and Rescue Service in what is the first such collaboration of its kind in the UK. The preventative measures taken by Thursley residents will not only help to protect themselves and their properties, but will additionally assist the members of Surrey Fire and Rescue Service with the challenges they face in the event of a wildfire. The most recent Firewise newsletter is available here.